PRIVACY NOTICE – JOB APPLICANTS

Kelsen Group A/S

1. INTRODUCTION

Kelsen Group A/S ("Kelsen", "we", "our") is committed to protect the privacy of your personal information ("Personal Data"). This Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with information on how Kelsen collects and processes your Personal Data and for which purposes we process the data.  We will process your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Notice and applicable law to which we are subject, including, as applicable, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) ("GDPR").    

2. OUR RESPONSIBILITIES

We are a "data controller", and are therefore responsible for deciding how and for which purposes we process your Personal Data. We are required under Article 13 and 14 of the GDPR to provide you with information as set out in this Privacy Notice. This Privacy Notice applies to our processing of our job applicants’ Personal Data.
It is important that you read this Privacy Notice as it provides you with information on all our current and future processing activities, in compliance with our information obligations under the GDPR.   

3. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND THE PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASES FOR THE PROCESSING

We will process the following Personal Data about you for the purposes stated below and when it is necessary to fulfil the purpose: Name, email address, address, phone number, photo, age, education, personal interests, nationality, gender, references, language skills and other information stated in your CV and application.
We may use this information to make decisions on your recruitment and appointment of a particular job position.
Such processing of your Personal Data is necessary in order to take steps at the request of you (the data subject) when you forward us your application and CV and to enter into a contract with you in case we decide to offer you a position at Kelsen, c.f. GDPR art. 6(1)(b).
If you are asked to take a personality and/or skills test, we will obtain your consent for the processing prior to your completion of such tests, c.f. GDPR art. 6(1)(a).
 
If you fail to provide certain information
If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to take steps at your request and thus to take you into consideration in the recruitment process. In such cases, we will notify you of the consequences of not providing the information at the time of the request.  

4. WHO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA FROM

We will in most cases collect your personal information directly from you. However, we may also collect your Personal Data from other sources such as your references, external recruiters and the firm conducting the personality and/or skills test.

5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may share your Personal data with third parties when required to do so by law or for the purpose of administering the recruitment process. We may share your Personal Data with:
a) Our parent, subsidiary and affiliated companies and brands;
b) Companies that we may seek to conduct a personality and skills test, such as SHL Group and HR Solutions; and
c) Companies that assist us with recruitment efforts, such as Mercury Urval.

6. TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD COUNTRIES

We may transfer the personal information we collect about you outside of the European Union (“EU”), for example, to our parent company, the Campbell Soup Company (“Campbell”), and our affiliates under the Campbell family of companies ("Affiliates")  Data protection law imposes restrictions on the transfer of personal data outside of the EU, but such transfers can be made if the country to which we transfer the data has an adequate level of protection for your rights, there are appropriate safeguards or a standard contractual clauses in place allowing the transfer to take place, you have provided your consent or the transfer is necessary for reasons set out in the data protection laws.
 
If we transfer your information outside of the EU to a third country without an adequacy decision by the European Commission, we will take appropriate measures so that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Notice.

7. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The internet is not a secure medium and Kelsen cannot guarantee the security of your personal information provided over the internet.  As such, any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.  We use reasonable efforts to implement procedures and security features to try to help prevent unauthorized access.

8. THE PERIOD IN WHICH WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will retain your personal information for different periods of time depending on the reason why it was collected or as long as the law requires.  We will retain your Personal Data for the duration of the recruitment process and no later than 6 months after the conclusion of the recruitment process, unless we have obtained your consent to keep your CV and application for future vacant positions.  

9. YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

To create transparency about our processing of your Personal Data, we must inform you of your rights. Under certain circumstances, you have the right to:
a) Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
b) Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
c) Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. 
d) Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
e) Request the transfer of your personal information to another party (also known as data portability).
 
You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on consent to use your personal information.  If you wish to exercise one or more of the rights mentioned above, please contact privacy@kelsen.com.
 
The right to lodge a complaint 
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the local data protection authority (Datatilsynet), if you believe or suspect that we process your Personal Data in an unlawful manner.  You can reach Datatilsynet at Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen, or by telephone at +45 3319 3200, or by email at dt@datatilsynet.dk. 

10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE 

We may update this Privacy Notice at any time, and we last updated this Privacy Notice on May 25, 2018.  

11. CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or if you wish to exercise your rights as a data subject, please contact us at privacy@kelsen.com.  We can also be reached at our registered address:  Kelsen A/S Group, c/o Privacy Notice – IT Lead, Bredgade 27, DK - 8766 Nr. Snede, Denmark (CVR nr. 27703666). 

 

Accept cookies from this site

This website uses cookies to track your behavior and to improve your experience on the site

You can always delete saved cookies by visiting the advanced settings of your browser

Do not accept cookies Only accept functional cookies Accept all cookies